Search form

Results

 

 

Kington Show 2017 Championship

HORSES

Ridden Hunters (Unaffiliated)

                Judge:  Derek Tyler MFH

                Champion:  Zara Owen  - Hokey Cokey

                Reserve Champion Zara Owen  - Azers Triageen

 Retraining of Racehorses

                Judge:   Mr John Poole

                Champion: Margaret & Sarah Gardiner & Drysdale – Time for Rupert

                Reserve Champion: Kirsty Holman – Deliberation

In Hand Hunters (Unaffiliated)

                Judge:   Diana Ralph MFH

                Champion: Zara Owen – Azers Triageen

                Reserve Champion:  Rosita Hamer – Mojita

Side Saddle

                Judge:   Sally Pearson

                First: G & C Morgan - PEPPER

                Second: Kate Mills – Newsham Roboy

                Third: G & C Morgan – Airyhope Foxglove

Children’s Ridden Show Pony

                Judge: Mr John Bourne

                Champion:  Marni Davies – Caradine’s Usher

                Best in Class:  Sharon Staley -

Open First Ridden & Lead Rein

                Judge:   Mr John Poole

                Champion: Michelle Badman – Newoak Rambler

                Reserve: Joanne Dines – Manny of Catchpool

Heritage Ridden Mountain & Moorland

                Judge:   Mr John Poole

                Champion: Lizzie Houlbrooke – Llanweneth Maximus

                Reserve: Emma Hector – Valba S.P.G. Poseur    

 Ridden Mountain and Moorland Lead Rein & First Ridden

                Judge:   Mr John Poole

                Champion: Michelle Badman – Newoak Rambler

                Reserve:  Joanne Dines – Manny of Catchpool

 Welsh Section A

                Judge:    Mrs Margaret Edwards

                Champion:  Baroness E Rudbeck – Salstas Mountain Mint

                Reserve Champion:   Baroness E Rudbeck – Salstass Maddoc

Welsh Section B

                Judge:   Mrs Margaret Edwards

                Champion:   Mrs J M Hill – Bannut Playful Charm

                Champion Mare:   Mr & Mrs Wilding-Davies – Marons Rosemarie 

Welsh Section C

                Judge:   Ms Suzannah Alexander-Ford

                Champion:   Gethin Evans – Cathedine Cerys

Welsh Section D

                Judge:   Ms Suzannah Alexander-Ford

                Champion:   Juliet Tully – Arawa Sirocco

                Champion Mare:     Miss Levigne – Broadley Orange Blossom

Veterans

              Judge: Liz Langford

              Ridden 1st:   Sara-Jane Perera

              Ridden 2nd:  Amanda Rawson – The Kilconnell Fox

              In Hand 1st:   Emma Hector – Valba S.P.G. Poseur

              In Hand 2nd:  Sarah Freeman - Saraya

 Coloured Horse and Pony

                Judge:   Mrs Ann Price

                Champion: Emma Rees – Hollylands Maystar

                Reserve Champion: Camilla Clark -

 Ridden Traditional Cob

                Judge:   Mrs Ann Price

                1st:  Sophie Lloyd – Red Tiger Tim

                2nd: Camilla Clark

Pony Club

                Judge:   Jacky Mundy

                Champion: J J Rogers – Hayesbrook Jack in a Box

                Reserve: Rebecca Barnett – Clintonstown Windy

 Shetland Ponies

                Judge: Mrs C M Cozens-Cook

                Supreme Champion:  Mr & Mrs G Smith – Champlers Mimosa

                Reserve Supreme Campion:  Mr C T Percy – Snelsmore Sundance

                Standard Champion:   Mr & Mrs G Smith – Champlers Mimosa

                Reserve Standard Champion:  Jackie Smith – Jackman’s Silhouette

                Miniature Champion:  Mr C T Percy – Snelsmore Sundance

                Reserve Miniature Champion:  Mr C T Percy – Snelsmore Querl

                Champion Ridden:  Jo Dines – Many of Catchpool

                Champion Young Handler:  Joanne Dines – Manny of Catchpool

                Champion Gelding:  Joanne Dines – Manny of Catchpool

Working Hunter (Unaffiliated)

                Judge: Mr & Mrs C Davies

                Champion:  Rebecca Barnett – Clintonstown Windy

 Champion Horse Class

                Judge:  Mr Roger Morris

                Champion:   Zara Owen – Hokey Cokey

                Reserve Champion:   Gethin Evans – Cathedine Cerys

CATTLE   

Hereford Cattle

                Judge: Mr Robert Thomas

                Champion:  Robert Allcock – Frenchstone Piget Real

                Reserve Champion:  PRJ & LR Vincent – Pulham Powerhouse

                Champion Hereford Heifer:  D J Makin – Adzor Peggy Sue

                Best Horned Female:  A R Owen – Church Preen Lindy Loo

                Best Poll Female:   Robert Allcock – Frenstone Piget Real

British Blue Cattle

                Judge: Mr Brian Jones

                Champion:  GL & KS Morgan – Pinnacle Hero ET

                Reserve Champion:    Nigel Pritchard – Norton Knight Rider

Limousin Cattle

                Judge: Mr Brian Jones

                Champion:  Mr & Mrs A Jones – Mojo Mint

                Reserve:   VAS & TVS Corbett – Temeside Mercy

 Any Other Breed Cattle

                Judge:  Mr Brian Jones

                Best Male:  S M Corbett & Daughters – Teme Magnum

                Best Female:   Robin & Jo Ransome – Blackmixen Tabitha Twitchit

Highland Cattle

                 Judge:  Mr David Haighton

                Champion:  Davies & Thomas – Gruagach of Balnabrough

                Reserve:  Louisa Jordan – Lady Molly of Walton

Commercial Cattle

                Champion:  Burnett & Lloyd – Might Bite

Inter-breed Cattle Champion

                Judge:   Mr Harvey Parkes

                Champion:  Mr 7 Mrs A Jones – Mojo Mint

                Reserve Champion:   Burnett & Lloyd – Might Bite

 

Young Handler Cattle

                Judge:   Mr Harvey Parkes

                Champion:  Greg & Ruth Watkins

                Reserve:  Louisa Jordan

SHEEP

Kerry

                Judge:   Mr G W Roberts

                Champion:   Tom Ryan Evans

                Reserve Champion:  J & P Owens 

Ryeland Sheep

                Judge:   Angela Howell

                Champion: Mrs Steff Bufton

                Reserve Champion: Mrs Steff Bufton

 Coloured Ryeland Sheep

                Judge:   Mrs Carol Bateman

                Champion: Brodie Summerfield

  Texel Sheep

                Champion:   C & W Phillips

Any other Continental

                Judge:  Mr Ray Powell

                Champion: Burnett & Lloyd

                Reserve: C & W Phillips

 Any other Native Lowland Sheep

                Judge:   Mr Giles Edwards

                Champion:  Samantha Barden

                Reserve:  DT & SM Owens

 Berrichon

                Judge: Mr J Lewis

                Champion:  S & J Farrington & Buck

                Reserve:  Miss Ellie Layton

Badger Face

                Judge: Mr Shaun Jeffries

                Champion: Bayliss & Cole

                Reserve Champion:  Miss Ellie Layton

Any other Hill Breed

                Judge: Mr Stephen Jones

                Champion: Thomas & Bevan

                Reserve Champion: Thomas & Bevan

Butcher’s Lamb

               Judge: Mrs Geraldine Like

               Champion:  T E Evans

               Reserve Champion: DE & CA Evans

Supreme Champion Sheep

               Judge: Mr John Uffold

               Champion: Thomas & Bevan – Hill Radnor

               Reserve Champion:  Burnett & Lloyd – Blue Texel

Champion Carcass

              Judge   Mr Chris Carini

              Champion –

              Reserve –

               

Young Handlers Sheep

                Judge: Mr John Uffold

                1st:   Ben Cosgrove

                2nd:   Becky Howells

                3rd:    Olivia Richards

                4th     Ted Lloyd

Kington Show Challenge

Native Cattle

                Champion:  Robin & Jo Ransome – Blackmixen Tabitha Twitchet

                Reserve:   A R Owen – Church Preen Nanook

                2nd Reserve:  Robin & Jo Ransome – Blackmixen Zulu Warrior

Continental Cattle

                Champion:   Burnett & Lloyd – Might Bite

                Reserve:    Mr & Mrs A Jones – Mojo Mint

                2nd Reserve:  Nigel Pritchard

Native Sheep

                Champion:   Thomas & Bevan – Cheviot Ewe

                Reserve:   David Owen – Lleyn Ram

                2nd Reserve:   Samantha Barden – Suffolk Ewe

Continental Sheep

                Champion:  G P & M Jones – Texel                 

                Reserve:   Burnett & Lloyd – Blue Texel

                2nd Reserve:  Wendy Phillips – Beltex Ram

Overall Show Champion          

               Judge:    The President  Mr Philip Thomas

              Champion:   Mr & Mrs A Jones – Mojo Mint

Tradestands

              Judge: Mrs Mary Preece

              Best in Show:    Field Options

Horticultural Results 2017

Novice

Dalgety Challenge Rose Bowl – Mr L Powell

Dorothy Jones Memorial Cup-Win Dowdeswell

Division 1

Dr C D Edwards Cup-Paul Grimes

Challenge Best Exhibit-Paul Grimes

Banks Medal –Paul Grimes

Division 2

W L Banks Challenge Cup –Milwyn Probert

Mrs L B Newell Cup -Flo Adams

Melanie Smith Cup -Dave Preece

Mr A Hawksby –Dennis Philips

David Hart Cup- Milwyn Probert

Alice Cowdell Cup –Andrew Edwards

Mr Henry Mills Cup- Flo Adams

Dr C D Edwards Memorial Challenge Cup Flo Adams

Division 3

Heather Phillips Silver Salver- Elizabeth Walker

Pryce & Edith Burgoyne Cup -Ester Simpson

Challenge Cup most Points Sue Hamer

C A Neville Parker Award- Sue Hamer

Division 4

Major Thompson Challenge Cup – Heather Jerman

Silver Salver Best Exhibit- Elizabeth Walker

Preserves & Produce

George Malcolm Kent Cup- Stephen Snead

Arrow Vale Wine Cup- Gareth Pugh

Handicraft

Arthur Bowden Cup –Sue Handly

Major Thompson 1936 Cup- Ester Simpson

Art & Photography

Mr F H Hammond Cup- Nan Thomas

Trophy Most Points 18yrs and under Elizabeth Walker

Children 5yrs and under Lucy Sankey

6 to 8yr Mrs E Lloyd Trophy Annabelle Wall

9 to 12 years Mrs E M Lloyd Challenge Cup   Poppy Artus   

 

RESULTS KINGTON OPEN DOG SHOW 2017