Search form

Results

Kington Show 2018 Championship

HORSES

Ridden Hunters

                Judge:  Alison Parry

                Champion:  Zara Owen  - Hokey Cokey

                Reserve Champion Zara Owen  - Hide & Seek

Retraining of Racehorses

                Judge:   Louise Daly

                Amateur Ridden 1st:  Margaret Gardiner – Time for Rupert

                Reserve Champion: Lou Burns - Gambi

In Hand Hunters

                Judge:   Joli Smith

                Champion: Rosita Hamar - Tarrochino

                Reserve Champion:  M R Evans – Here There and Everywhere

Overall Champion Hunter

                Judge:   Joli Smith & Louise Daly

                Supreme Champion: Zara Owen – Hokey Cokey

                Reserve Champion:  Rosita Hamar - Tarrochino

Children’s Ridden Show Pony

                Judge: Mr Robert Parker-Jones

                Best Child:  Isabel Harper-Davies – Caridines Usher

                Best in Class:  Isabel Harper-Davies – Caridines Usher

Open First Ridden & Lead Rein

             Judge:   Mr Robert Parker-Jones

             Champion: Michelle Badman – Pica Golden Dust

             Reserve: Joanne Dines – Suzannah Woolley – Menedh Kitkat  

Mountain & Moorland First Ridden & Lead Rein

             Judge:   Mr Robert Parker-Jones

             Champion: Sharon Wilson – Shilstone Rocks Navara

Welsh Section A

             Judge:    Mr David Jones

             Champion:  Ryan Wilson & Gemma Morgan – Meisgyn The Gambler

             Reserve Champion:   Kelly Mills – Nantfforchog Aur

Welsh Section B

             Judge:   Mr David Jones

             Champion:   C M Jones – Bunbury Filligree

             Reserve Champion:  P Butler – Paddock Rio Grande

Welsh Section C

              Judge:   Mr Geraint Thomas

              Champion:   Ryan Wilson & Gemma Morgan – Ormond Rose Gold

              Reserve Champion:  Megan Beynon-Brown – Trindod Tommy Girl

Welsh Section D

                Judge:   Mr Geraint Thomas

                Champion:   Birchmores Stud – Crugybar Carlo Morganna Mai

                Reserve Champion:   Miss K Levigne – Broadley Queen of Hearts

Veterans

              Judge: Mr Alex Hill

              Ridden 1st:   Amanda Rawson – The Kilconnell Fox

              Ridden 2nd   Emma Coates – Saplings Eclipse

              In Hand 1st:      Amanda Rawson – The Kilconnell Fox

              In Hand 2nd:  Mrs C Frith – Ristol Corrine

Coloured Horse and Pony

              Judge:   Mrs Sarah Gittoes (Barrington)

              Champion: Lisa Chambers – Rockon Tommy

               Reserve Champion: Sophie Lloyd – Red Tiger

Ridden Traditional Cob

               Judge:   Mrs Sarah Gittoes (Barrington)

               Champion:   Sophie Lloyd – Red Tiger Tim

               Reserve: Camilla Clark – Jonweb Tara

Shetland Ponies

               Judge: Mrs J Seward

               Supreme Champion:  Kate Hampton – Pirouette Midnight Debut

               Standard Champion:   Kate Hampton – Pirouette Midnight Debut

               Reserve Standard Champion:  Suzan Harris – Garthspool Luca

               Miniature Champion: William Handley – Seva Pom-Pom

               Reserve Miniature Champion:  A J Winton – Collytown Flint

               Champion Ridden:  Samantha Walker – Firle Jackson

Working Hunter

                Judge: Mr David Carpenter & Ms Liz Thorneycroft

                Champion:  Joanne Ridge – Knightsgrove Duke

                Reserve:   Bonnie Probert-Price – White Ladies Cameron

Champion Horse Class

                Judge:  Mrs Mary Preece

                Champion:   Rosita Hamar - Tarrochino

                Reserve Champion:   Zara Owen – Hokey Cokey

 

CATTLE

 

Hereford Cattle

                Judge: Mr Steve Edwards

                Champion:  DE ED & AL Jones – Dendor 1 Ruby 29th

                Reserve Champion:  DE ED & AL Jones – Gooldinpol Moonshine

Highland Cattle

               Judge: Dr Hugh Hoather

               Bull  1st:   Beverley Evans – Julian of Harris

               Cow or Heifer 1st:   Mr & Mrs Jordon – Easter Bunney

               Heifer 2015 1st;   Guy Mumford – Ursula 1st of Yarchester

               Heifer 2016 1st:    Guy Mumford – Ursula Elizabeth 2nd of Yarchester

               Heifer 2017 1st:   DT & AM Handley – Funan Froach 10th of Gilden Vale

Commercial Cattle

                Judge:  Mr Chris Pennie

                Champion Steer:   Burnett and Lloyd

                Champion Commercial Cattle:   Burnett and Lloyd

Inter-breed Cattle Champion

                Judge:   Mr Richard Gwilliam

                Champion:  Robin & Jo Ransome – Blackmixen Zulu Warrior

Young Handler Cattle

                Judge:   Mr Richard Gwilliam

                Champion:  Caitlin Carpenter

                Reserve:  Alan Watkins

SHEEP

Kerry

                Judge:   Mr Anthony John

                Champion:   J & P Owens & Family

                Reserve Champion:  R J Price

Ryeland Sheep

                Judge:   Mrs Zoe Unwin

                Champion: J W Nugent

Coloured Ryeland Sheep

                Judge:   Mr Andy McVicar

                Champion: Brodie Summerfield

Texel Sheep

                Judge:   Mr Geoff Morgan

                Champion:  G P & M Jones

                Reserve:   G P & M Jones

Any other Native Lowland Sheep

                Judge:   Mr Jim Hartwright

                Champion:  Phillip Williams

                Reserve:  Alderson Murphy

Berrichon

                Judge: Mr C Morse

                Champion:  Carl Gwynne

                Reserve:  Gwynne Partnership 

Badger Face

                Judge: Mrs Bethan Watkins

                Champion: Bayliss & Cole

                Reserve Champion:  Vanessa Watkins

Any other Hill Breed

                Judge: Mr Harvey Parkes

                Champion: Thomas & Bevan

                Reserve Champion: Thomas & Bevan

Supreme Champion Sheep

                Judge: Mr Peter Vaughan

                Champion: J & P Owens  Kerry

                Reserve Champion:  C & W Phillips – Beltex

Champion Carcass

                 Judge   Messrs Andrew & William Hough

                 Champion – Blandford & Sons

                 Reserve –   C & W Phillips

Young Handlers Sheep

                Judge: Mr John Uffold

                1st:   Ted Lloyd

                2nd:   Ben Cosgrove

                3rd:     joint - Will Herdman & Joe Phillips

Overall Show Champion          

Judge:    The President  Mr R Lloyd

Champion:   Robin & Jo Ransome – Blackmixen Zulu Warrior

 

HORTICULTURAL RESULTS 2018

NOVICE SECTION...

Dalgety Perpetual Challenge Rose Bowl- Joint winner- Mrs. S Powell and Mr Basil Hobby

The Dorothy Jones Memorial Cup- Bronwen Goodwin

DIVISION 1...

Dr C D Edwards Perpetual Challenge Cup- Paul Grimes

Perpetual Challenge Cup- Paul Grimes

Banks Medal- Paul Grimes

Michael East (Wizard) Perpetual Trophy- Brian Brookes

DIVISION 2

WL Banks Perpetual Challenge Cup- Flo Adams

Mrs L B Newell Perpetual Challenge Cup- Flo Adams

The Melanie Smith Challenge Cup- Dave Preece

Mr A Hawksby Perpetual Challenge Cup- Flo Adams

David Hart Cup- Milwyn Probert

Alice Cowdell Perpetual Challenge Cup - Flo Adams

Mr Henry Mills Perpetual Challenge Cup- Flo Adams

Dr C D Edwards Perpetual Challenge Cup- Andrew Edwards

Division 3

Silver Salver In Memory Of Mrs Heather Phillips- Sue Hamer

Pryce And Edith Burgoyne Perpetual Challenge Cup- Pamela Mosedale

Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most Points) - Sue Hamer

C A Neville Parker Award- Sue Hamer

The Winner of Class 64 Novice- Kelly Hilldrup

 

Division 4

 Major Thompson Challenge Cup- Jane Bryan

Silver Salver- Gemma Sankey

George Malcom Kent Perpetual Challenge Cup- Stephen Snead

Arrow Vale Wine Challenge Cup- Pamela Mosedale

HANDICRAFT

Arthur Bowden Perpetual Challenge Trophy- Jessica Squire

Major Thompson 1936 Perpetual Challenge Cup- Jane Bryan

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Catherine Jones Memorial Award For Art- Andrew Edwards

Mrs M Hammond Challenge Trophy- Stephen Snead

DIVISION- 18 AND UNDER

Trophy- Most Points- Lucy Meredith

Group Club Exhibit

Winner-   ST John Fellowship Kington

CHILDREN’S 5 YEARS AND UNDER

Perpetual Challenge Cup- Theo Handley

CHILDREN’S 6-8 YEARS

Perpetual Challenge Cup- Joint Winners - Annabelle Wall and Avril Jones

CHILDREN 9-12 YEARS

Mrs E M Lloyd Challenge Trophy-   Joint Winners- Bryn Handley and Ceri Griffiths